Henri Willig Junior Academy
Ruim baan voor de nieuwe generatie

Junior Academy

Your first job in tourism, retail, hospitality and food.

Are you aged between 14 and 21 and looking for a fun part-time job, a holiday job or your first step in your career? Welcometo the Henri Willig Junior Academy. Here, you won’t just learn how to work; you’ll also discover what it’s like to welcome guests from all over the world, showcase products, develop sales skills and be part of an international team. Whether you’re a school pupil, a student or just starting out: at Henri Willig, you’ll have the chance to gain work experience in retail, tourism, hospitality and premium food whilst learning, growing and having fun.

At Henri Willig, we welcome millions of visitors from the Netherlands and abroad every year. In our shops in Amsterdam and South Holland, and at our farms in the Zaanstreek-Waterland region, you can work and learn in a flexible environment whilst introducing guests to Dutch cheese, hospitality and craftsmanship. This means that with us, you’ll learn much more than just how to operate a till. Are you looking for a holiday job in South Holland, Amsterdam, Zaandam, Volendam, Katwoude or the Waterland region? During school holidays and the summer period, we have extra opportunities for young people who want to work more hours. Many staff members start with holiday work and then continue working part-time within our Junior Academy.

Why work at Henri Willig?

Meet people from all over the world. If you work at Henri Willig, you’ll be speaking to international visitors from all corners of the globe every day. This will naturally help you improve your language skills, communication skills and self-confidence. Earn money and develop yourself. With many part-time jobs, you end up doing the same work over and over again. At Henri Willig, you’re constantly learning new things:

  • Sales techniques
  • Hospitality
  • Product knowledge
  • Product packaging
  • Teamwork
  • Presentation / Storytelling
  • Entrepreneurship
Junior Academy

Flexible alongside school or university

We understand that school always comes first. That’s why we offer opportunities for weekend work, holiday work, work on public holidays, part-time jobs alongside school, and part-time jobs alongside university. There are opportunities at our farms in Zaandam, Volendam and Katwoude (Waterland / Zaanstreek region) and at our shops in South Holland and Amsterdam city centre. You’ll naturally need to be flexible enough to work in several shops. Many staff members start with holiday work and then continue as part of our Junior Academy with a part-time job.

Career progression within the Junior Academy: Many colleagues start as school pupils or students and progress to trainee sales assistant, sales assistant, senior sales assistant or an internship as a Retail Assistant, Retail Specialist or in Retail Management.

Junior Academy

The Junior Academy: what to expect

The Junior Academy has been specially developed for young people aged 14 to 21.

Junior Explorer (aged 14–16)

Your first work experience.

You’ll learn:

  • How to welcome customers
  • How to present products
  • Shop support
  • The basics of hospitality
  • Working as part of a team

Ideal as a first part-time job.

Junior Ambassador (aged 17–18)

The next step in retail and hospitality.

You’ll learn:

  • How to conduct sales conversations
  • Advising international guests
  • Giving product demonstrations
  • Dealing with different cultures
  • Working independently

This is at the heart of our youth organisation.

Junior Leader (aged 19–21)

Develop yourself as a future manager.

You will learn:

  • How to mentor new colleagues
  • To take responsibility
  • Carrying out day-to-day operational tasks
  • How to support teams
  • Develop leadership skills

Perfect for students looking to boost their CV.

How much do you earn at Henri Willig as a school pupil or student?

As a school pupil or student, you are paid an hourly rate including a supplement for holiday pay and holiday entitlement. The current youth pay rates are set out in the table below. In addition to your hourly wage, depending on your role and the hours worked, additional employment conditions and allowances apply. On Sundays , for example , a 50% allowance applies .

Age

13–15

16

17

18

19

20

21


’s gross hourly wage (including a 25.3% bonus)

€5.85

€6.74

€7.72

€9.40

€11.26

€15.02

€18.78

Junior Academy

Working in Tourism

Are you looking for a job in tourism? If so, Henri Willig is a unique employer.

You’ll work with international visitors every day and learn:

  • Tourism services
  • International hospitality
  • Cultural communication
  • Presentation techniques
  • Visitor experience

Many students on courses in tourism, leisure and hospitality therefore choose Henri Willig for a part-time job or work placement.

Junior Academy

Working in Retail

Retail is about much more than just selling products.

At Henri Willig, you’ll learn:

  • Commercial thinking
  • How to give advice
  • Creating a customer experience
  • Product presentation
  • Sales skills
  • Cross-selling

These skills are valuable for virtually any future career.

Junior Academy

Working in the hospitality industry

Hospitality is at the heart of everything we do.

You will learn:

  • How to welcome guests
  • Providing service
  • Solving problems
  • Exceeding expectations
  • Working under pressure

Hospitality experience is one of the most highly valued work experiences on a CV worldwide.

Junior Academy

Working in the Food Sector

Dutch cheese is our speciality. Cheese made with care for people, animals and nature.

At the Junior Academy, you’ll learn:

  • Product knowledge
  • Food presentation
  • Organising tastings
  • Food storytelling
  • Selling artisan products

This will enable you to develop knowledge that is valuable within the food sector and the hospitality industry.

Junior Academy

An internship at Henri Willig

Would you like to start a course, or are you already studying:

  • Retail
  • Tourism
  • Leisure
  • Hospitality
  • Marketing
  • Commerce
  • Food

There are also regular opportunities for:

  • Taster work placements
  • MBO BOL work placements / BBL programmes
  • HBO work placements

Frequently asked questions

What is the Henri Willig Junior Academy?

The Henri Willig Junior Academy is a programme for young people aged 14 to 21 who wish to gain work experience alongside their school or university studies. At Henri Willig, you can work in sectors such as retail, tourism, hospitality and food, whilst developing new skills at the same time.

At what age can I start working at the Junior Academy?

The Junior Academy has been specially developed for young people aged 14 to 21. Depending on your age, availability and the nature of the work, there are various opportunities to gain work experience.
 

For young people under the age of 18, there are legal regulations governing working hours, rest periods and the type of work.

  • Aged 13 and 14: you may work on Saturdays subject to certain conditions. Working on Sundays is also possible, but if you work on a Sunday, the preceding Saturday must be a day off. In addition, you must have at least 5 Sundays off every 16 weeks.
  • 15 years old: you may work on Saturdays and, subject to certain conditions, on Sundays as well. If you work on a Sunday, the preceding Saturday must be a day off and you must have at least 5 Sundays off every 16 weeks.
  • Ages 16 and 17: you may work on Saturdays and Sundays. Additional conditions apply to working on Sundays, including that it is necessary due to the nature of the work and the operational circumstances, and that you give your consent. Furthermore, in principle, you are entitled to at least 13 Sundays off per 52 weeks.
  • Aged 18 and over: for adults, the standard rules of the Working Hours Act and the provisions of the applicable collective labour agreement and employment contract apply. Working on Sundays is permitted if this has been agreed in advance and is necessary for the work.
Can I work at Henri Willig alongside my school or university studies?

Yes. The Junior Academy is specifically designed to allow you to combine work with school or university. There are opportunities for weekend work, holiday work, work on public holidays and part-time jobs.

Can I work at Henri Willig during the school holidays?

Yes. During school holidays and in the summer, there are extra opportunities for young people who want to work more hours. A holiday job can also be a great way to then move on to a part-time role within the Junior Academy.

Do I need work experience to join the Junior Academy?

No. The Junior Academy is actually designed to give you your first taste of the workplace. Motivation, enthusiasm, a willingness to learn and the ability to work well with others are more important than previous work experience.

What will I learn at the Junior Academy?

You’ll develop practical skills that you can use later on in a wide range of jobs. These include, for example:

  • customer service and hospitality;
  • sales and customer advice;
  • product knowledge;
  • presentation and storytelling;
  • teamwork;
  • communicating with international visitors;
  • commercial skills;
  • working independently and taking responsibility.
What jobs can I do through the Junior Academy?

Depending on your age, experience and the vacancies available, you could, for example , start working as a sales assistant, trainee sales assistant or junior sales assistant. There are also opportunities for work placements and work-based learning programmes in retail, tourism, hospitality, marketing, business and food.

Where can I work through the Junior Academy?

There are opportunities at various Henri Willig sites, including Amsterdam, Zaandam, Volendam and Katwoude, as well as other locations in the Zaanstreek-Waterland region and South Holland. The roles available vary from time to time.

Can I do an internship through the Junior Academy?

Yes. There are opportunities for , amongst other things , taster work placements, MBO BOL work placements, BBL programmes and HBO work placements. These are available, for example, in retail, tourism, leisure, hospitality, marketing, commerce and food.

Can I progress from the Junior Academy?

Yes. The Junior Academy is not just intended as a first part-time job. Staff can progress, for example, from trainee sales assistant to sales assistant and then to senior sales assistant. There are also opportunities to move into retail management or another role within Henri Willig.

Will I have the opportunity to work with international clients at Henri Willig?

Yes. Henri Willig welcomes millions of visitors from home and abroad every year. As a result, in many roles you’ll be dealing with international customers on a daily basis. That’s a great way to further develop your language skills, communication skills and self-confidence.

Is the Junior Academy suitable as a first part-time job?

 

Yes. The Junior Academy is specifically aimed at young people looking to gain their first work experience. You’ll receive on-the-job guidance and learn practical skills such as customer service, teamwork, sales and hospitality. This makes the Junior Academy a great starting point if you’re looking for your first part-time job whilst also building up experience for your CV.

Mag ik als scholier of student op zaterdag en zondag werken?

Yes, you can. Whether you’re allowed to work on Saturdays and Sundays depends on your age. For young people under the age of 18, there are legal rules governing working hours, rest periods and the type of work.

  • Aged 13 and 14: you may work on Saturdays subject to certain conditions. Working on Sundays is also possible, but if you work on a Sunday, you must have the preceding Saturday off. In addition, you must have at least 5 Sundays off every 16 weeks.
  • 15 years old: you may work on Saturdays and, subject to certain conditions, on Sundays as well. If you work on a Sunday, the preceding Saturday must be a day off and you must have at least 5 Sundays off in any 16-week period.
  • Ages 16 and 17: you may work on Saturdays and Sundays. Additional conditions apply to working on Sundays, including that it is necessary due to the nature of the work and the circumstances of the business, and that you give your consent. Furthermore, in principle, you are entitled to at least 13 Sundays off per 52 weeks.
  • Aged 18 and over: for adults, the standard rules of the Working Hours Act and the provisions of the applicable collective labour agreement and employment contract apply. Working on Sundays is permitted provided this has been agreed in advance and is necessary for the work.

At Henri Willig, when scheduling school pupils and students, we always take into account their age, school timetables, statutory rest periods and the permitted types of work. This ensures that a part-time job can be easily combined with school or university studies.

Don't miss a vacancy anymore?

Would you like to be informed about new job openings at Henri Willig? Enter your e-mail address here and you will receive an e-mail as soon as a vacancy occurs that matches your selection.